ANNUAL AWARDS BANQUET

The Agri-Business Division of the SFACC hosts an annual awards banquet each Spring to recognize the hundreds of volunteers that make the Division’s events and functions possible.

2018 Ag Appreciation Day Chairman:
Nick Langerock, Raven Industries, Inc.

2019 SELS Volunteer Awards:
Volunteer of the Year Awards go out to individuals who dedicate numerous hours, ideas, and initiative not only throughout the week of the Livestock Show, but year-round. Congratulations to the following:
Jerry Grace
Joe Miller, The First National Bank in Sioux Falls
Rene Stolsmark, Grand Falls Casino & Golf Resort
Derek Little, First Dakota National Bank

2019 SELS Old Timer of the Year is awarded to someone who continuously gives of their time and wisdom and has done so for many years. In 2019, the award was presented to a duo:
Jan & Darryll Larson

2019 SELS Rookie of the Year:
Jennifer Hoesing

In 2018, the SELS Above & Beyond Award was created to recognize an individual who just seems to go above and beyond in the area they focus on. The 2019 SELS Above & Beyond Award went to Leonard Dankey.



2019 Mayor’s Round-Up & Sale of Champions Buyers

Grand Champion Market Steer
SMG/Denny Sanford PREMIER Center and Midwest Shows, Inc./Farm Shows USA

Reserve Champion Market Steer
South Dakota Corn, Grand Falls Casino & Golf Resort and Dacotah Bank


Grand Champion Market Lamb
First PREMIER Bank/PREMIER Bankcard and Sanford Health

Reserve Champion Market Lamb
Westra Atkins Land & Auction, LLC, Great Western Bank, Xcel Energy, Dakota Beverage, Homestead Escrow & Exchange Co. and Wilson Trailers


Grand Champion Market Swine
Avera Health/Avera McKennan, U.S. Bank,
Jim Woster and Lamfers & Maas, LLP

Reserve Champion Market Swine
South Dakota Corn, Grand Falls Casino & Golf Resort, Dacotah Bank and CorTrust Bank


Grand Champion Market Goat
South Dakota Corn, Grand Falls Casino & Golf Resort and Dacotah Bank

Reserve Champion Market Goat:
The First National Bank in Sioux Falls and First Crop Solutions



SELS Scholarship Recipients:

Allyson S. Beninga of Inwood, IA
Sarah Young of Leesburg, OH
Blake Olson of Chancellor, SD
Hannah Kruse of Ellsworth, MN
Carter Calmus of Canova, SD

TOP